You are here: Home / Cosmetic Ingredients / Best Kojic Acid

Related News

content is empty!

Best Kojic Acid

  • Chemical Name: Kojic acid
  • CAS No.:501-30-4
  • MF: C6H6O4
  • MW: 142.11
  • Specification: USP|EP|BP
  • Purity:>99% or As customer requested
  • Color: White to beige-brownSolubility:SOLUBLE
  • Product Categories: Pyridines; Cosmetics; Herb extract; inhibitor; FINE Chemical & INTERMEDIATES\
  • Test method: HPLC
Availability:

What is Best Kojic Acid?

Best kojic acid is gotten from a few distinct sorts of parasites or through the maturation cycle of Japanese rice wine (otherwise called purpose). Wholesale kojic acid powder is generally involved by dermatologists as a strong effective skin easing up specialist for treating hyperpigmentation (sun spots, age spots, and dull spots) and melasma. Kojic acid wholesale is classified as a plant separate and tyrosinase inhibitor (an extravagant word for a skin easing up specialist).

Basic information   
Product Name: Kojic acid
Synonyms: 4H-Pyran-4-one, 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-; 4H-Pyran-4-one,5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-; 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4h-pyran-4-on; kojic; Pyran-4-one, 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl); 2-HYDROXYMETHYL-5-HYDROXY-4-PYRONE; 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-γ-pyrone; Kojic acid
CAS: 501-30-4
MF: C6H6O4
MW: 142.11
EINECS: 207-922-4
Product Categories: Pyridines; Cosmetics; Herb extract; inhibitor; FINE Chemical & INTERMEDIATES; Heterocycles
Chemical Structure

Kojic acid            

Chemical Properties  
Melting point  152-155 °C (lit.)
Boiling point  179.65°C (rough estimate)
density  1.1712 (rough estimate)
refractive index  1.4434 (estimate)
storage temp.  Store below +30°C.
pka 7.9(at 25℃)
form  Crystalline Powder
color  White to beige-brown
Water Solubility  SOLUBLE
λmax 269nm(CHCl3)(lit.)
Merck  14,5317
BRN  120895
Stability: Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
Pure Kojic Acid Usage And Synthesis  
Physicochemical properties Kojic acid crystal is prism shape, acicular, colorless. Kojic acid is soluble in water, alcohol, acetone, slightly soluble in ether, ethyl acetate, chloroform and pyridine, insoluble in most other solvent. 
Best Kojic Acid Benefits 

1. It Diminishes Hyperpigmentation

Exorbitant sun openness might cause hyperpigmentation, dull spots, and spots on your skin. Applying best kojic acid all over can assist with easing up the spots and fixes, giving you clear skin. It is additionally said to affect your skin. You can utilize kojic corrosive for melasma treatment effectively without disturbing your skin.


2. It Makes Hostile to Maturing Impacts

Now that sounds energizing! Wholesale kojic acid powder creams and items turn around sun harm as well as diminish kinks and indications of maturing. Kojic corrosive restrains the activity of tyrosinase, which is answerable for melanin creation and the skin maturing process.


3. It Has Antibacterial Properties

Albeit the antibacterial properties of kojic acid wholesale are not uncommonly strong, it is really compelling against a few types of microorganisms and can repress their development in any event, when utilized in little weakenings.


4. It Has Antifungal Properties

Best kojic acid likewise has antifungal properties. It was found to inhibitorily affect specific kinds of growths and is very useful in treating yeast diseases, like competitor's foot or ringworm and candidiasis. Ordinary utilization of kojic corrosive on the skin forestalls bacterial and parasitic skin contaminations.



Technical Support & Resources

Information provided in the product description is from published literature. Due to the nature of scientific experimentation, your results (e.g., selectivity and effective concentrations) or specific application for this product may differ. If you have questions about how this product fits your application, please contact our technical support staff.

MSDS: MSDS available.

COA: COA can be available if you send us inquiry.

Email us at: info@maxmedchem.com for more details.

packagingpacking&shipping

Previous: 
Next: