Wholesale Kojic Acid
- Chemical Name: Kojic acid
- CAS No.:501-30-4
- MF: C6H6O4
- MW: 142.11
- Specification: USP|EP|BP
- Purity:>99% or As customer requested
- Color: White to beige-brownSolubility：SOLUBLE
- Product Categories: Pyridines; Cosmetics; Herb extract; inhibitor; FINE Chemical & INTERMEDIATES\
- Test method: HPLC
What is Wholesale Kojic Acid?
Wholesale kojic acid is a chelation specialist delivered by a few types of growths, particularly Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese normal name koji.
Wholesale kojic acid is a side-effect in the maturation cycle of malting rice, for use in the assembling of purpose, the Japanese rice wine.It is a gentle inhibitor of the development of shade in plant and creature tissues, and is utilized in food and beauty care products to save or change shades of substances.It structures a radiant red complex with ferric particles.
|Product Name:||Kojic acid|
|Synonyms:||4H-Pyran-4-one, 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-; 4H-Pyran-4-one,5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-; 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4h-pyran-4-on; kojic; Pyran-4-one, 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl); 2-HYDROXYMETHYL-5-HYDROXY-4-PYRONE; 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-γ-pyrone; Kojic acid|
|Product Categories:||Pyridines; Cosmetics; Herb extract; inhibitor; FINE Chemical & INTERMEDIATES; Heterocycles|
|Melting point||152-155 °C (lit.)|
|Boiling point||179.65°C (rough estimate)|
|density||1.1712 (rough estimate)|
|refractive index||1.4434 (estimate)|
|storage temp.||Store below +30°C.|
|color||White to beige-brown|
|Stability:||Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.|
|Physicochemical properties||Kojic acid crystal is prism shape, acicular, colorless. Kojic acid is soluble in water, alcohol, acetone, slightly soluble in ether, ethyl acetate, chloroform and pyridine, insoluble in most other solvent.|
Skin that is more inclined to melasma and hyperpigmentation, as melanated skin or the skin of pregnant people, can especially profit from the utilization of wholesale kojic acid, because of its exfoliant and skin-lighting up capacities. As well as treating dim spots, Dr. Ugonabo says that wholesale kojic acid has “cell reinforcement, antimicrobial and exfoliant properties.” This really intends that in little portions, wholesale kojic acid items can battle microorganisms in the skin that causes skin break out and assist with substantial bacterial and contagious contaminations.
Numerous serums and medicines have kojic acid powder close by other lighting up specialists and exfoliants like ferulic corrosive and lactic corrosive. Simply make certain to utilize these items gradually in schedules to keep away from any bothering.
Technical Support & Resources
Information provided in the product description is from published literature. Due to the nature of scientific experimentation, your results (e.g., selectivity and effective concentrations) or specific application for this product may differ. If you have questions about how this product fits your application, please contact our technical support staff.
MSDS: MSDS available.
COA: COA can be available if you send us inquiry.
Email us at: email@example.com for more details.
Packaging and Shipping