You are here: Home / API / Hot APIs / Carnosine(305-84-0)C9H14N4O3

Carnosine(305-84-0)C9H14N4O3

  • Chemical Name: Carnosine
  • CAS No.:305-84-0
  • MF:C9H14N4O3
  • MW:226.23
  • Purity:>99% or As customer requested
  • Color: White powder
  • Water Solubility: almost transparency
  • Product Categories: Food additive; Amino Acids; Nutritional Supplements; API;
  • Test method: HPLC
Availability:

What is Carnosine?

Carnosine is a dipeptide that is the N-(beta-alanyl) derivative of L-histidine. It has a role as an anticonvulsant, an antioxidant, an antineoplastic agent, a human metabolite, a Daphnia magna metabolite and a mouse metabolite. It is a conjugate acid of a carnosinate. It is a tautomer of a carnosine zwitterion.

Basic information   
Product Name: L-Carnosine
Synonyms: Carnosine; Karnozin; L-Carnosine 98%; Polaprezinc
CAS: 305-84-0
MF: C9H14N4O3
MW: 226.23
EINECS: 206-169-9
Product Categories: Food additive; Amino Acids; Nutritional Supplements; API;
Chemical Structure

L-Carnosine            

Chemical Properties
           
Melting point  253 °C (dec.) (lit.)
alpha  20.9 º (c=1.5, H2O)
Boiling point  367.84°C (rough estimate)
density  1.2673 (rough estimate)
refractive index  21 ° (C=2, H2O)
storage temp.  -20°C
pka 2.62(at 25℃)
form  crystalline
color  White
Water Solubility  almost transparency
Merck  14,1850
BRN  87671
Stability: Stable, but may be heat sensitive - store cold. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
InChIKey CQOVPNPJLQNMDC-ZETCQYMHSA-N
Usage And Synthesis   
Chemical Properties Crystalline

Uses

antioxidant, antisenescense, antineoplastic
L-Carnosine is a naturally-occurring histidine-containing compound and the biological role of this dipeptide is to act as cytosolic buffering agents. Other roles ascribed to L-Carnosine include action s as neurotransmitters, modulation of enzymic activities and chelation of heavy metals.
carnosine is an anti-oxidant that works to prevent cellular damage because of free radical activity. Studies indicate an ability to boost the immunological functions. Carnosine is a naturally occurring amino acid. In cosmetics, it has anti-aging and skin-conditioning applications.

L-Carnosine Benefits

1. Anti-aging As a cosmetic raw material, it can effectively whiten skin and prevent skin aging. It is a natural antioxidant; 

2. Protect cerebral vascular endothelial cells; 

3. Enhance immunity and inhibit inflammatory response. It is used for cell anti-oxidation, maintains pH balance of the body and prolongs cell lifespan.

Technical Support & Resources
Information provided in the product description is from published literature. Due to the nature of scientific experimentation, your results or specific application for this product may differ. If you have questions about how this product fits your application, please contact our technical support staff.

MSDS: MSDS available.

COA: COA can be available if you send us inquiry.

Email us at: info@maxmedchem.com for more details.

packagingpacking&shipping

LEAVE MESSAGE

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)& Pharma intermediates Supplier

MAPS

ABOUT US

Maxmedchem Corporation, was founded in 2004 and is the one of top manufacturers of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), and intermediates.

CONTACT US

Add : 1901 S.Lynx Place, Ontario, CA 91761
Phone : +16263716327
Copyright © 2021 MAXMEDCHEM Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. | Sitemap