Author:Site Editor Publish Time: 2021-12-24 Origin:Site
Nature has gifted many good things to mankind. Of course, there are quite a lot of useful ingredients gifted to the cosmetics industry. For example, ferulic acid, a natural plant active ingredient, is a good example. Ferulic acid has gradually begun to be applied in the field of beauty cosmetics, especially its whitening, freckle removal, sun protection and other functions, which have injected new vitality into the rapidly advancing modern cosmetics industry.
Ferulic acid is widely found in plants in nature, and its chemical name is 4-hydroxy-methoxycinnamic acid, which is a phenolic acid commonly found in plants. Because ferulic acid is mostly extracted from Angelica sinensis, and many Chinese medicines such as Chuanxiong, Equisetum, Cimicifuga and other traditional Chinese medicines contain ferulic acid, which are all derivatives of cinnamic acid. Of course, ferulic acid rarely exists in plants in a free state. It mainly exists in plants by forming conjugates with oligosaccharides, polyamines, lipids and polysaccharides. Namely, sodium ferulic acid and ferulic acid ester, these two derivatives basically embody and maintain the biological characteristics of ferulic acid.
Ferulic acid is used more as a medicine, and it is also widely used in the food industry for antioxidants. In recent years, ferulic acid has also begun to be used in the cosmetics industry. Ferulic acid in the skin care industry is mainly based on the whitening and antioxidant effects of its own.
It has been reported that ferulic acid can inhibit or reduce the proliferation activity of melanocytes. The use of 0.1-0.5% ferulic acid solution can reduce the number of melanocytes from 117±23/mm2 to 39±7/mm2; at the same time, Ah Fuulic acid can also inhibit the activity of tyrosinase. A ferulic acid solution with a concentration of 5mmol/L can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase as high as 86%. Even if the concentration of ferulic acid solution is only 0.5mmol/L, its inhibition rate of tyrosinase activity can reach about 35%.
In addition, ferulic acid also has the effect of scavenging oxygen free radicals and good anti-oxidation. It is also reported that ferulic acid has sun protection ability. Ferulic acid can effectively absorb ultraviolet light in the wavelength range of 290-330nm to prevent or reduce ultraviolet rays of this wavelength. Damage to the skin.
Ferulic acid exists in the natural plant Angelica sinensis, which is used as an edible Chinese medicine. Therefore, the security is relatively high. Modern studies have shown that ferulic acid can be absorbed by the human body and excreted in the urine in time, and will not accumulate in the human body and cause accumulated toxicity. In particular, ferulic acid is easily metabolized by the human body, has extremely low toxicity, and is relatively safe to use. It is precisely because of this that ferulic acid is widely used in medicine and food industry.
Summary: As an effective and safe whitening and antioxidant ingredient, ferulic acid is worth recommending. But it should be noted that when choosing such whitening products, you should choose products containing ferulic acid, rather than products with ferulic acid or ferulic acid ester. Because that affects the activity and efficiency of ferulic acid. In addition, the development of ferulic acid-containing products is a challenge for formulators and requires deep knowledge in cosmetic formulation development.
Maxmedchem is professionally working at the production of natural ferulic acid and also Synthetic ferulic acid for cosmetics industry. At the same time, we could also supply other products used for skincare, like Resveratrol, various of amino acids...etc for your further choice.
Free samples could be offered and COA would be available.
Email us at: firstname.lastname@example.org for more details.