Author:Site Editor Publish Time: 2021-11-24 Origin:Site
When it comes to whitening ingredients, everyone first thinks of traditional whitening ingredients such as arbutin, kojic acid, and vitamin C. Today, I’ll unlock a new ingredient used for whitening: tetrahydrocurcumin!
Most of the information about the topical use of tetrahydrocurcumin is found in the whitening product patents. According to the patents filed by the classic American cosmetic brand Avon, tetrahydrocurcumin has excellent whitening effects. Moreover, a large number of foreign studies have shown that tetrahydrocurcumin can significantly neutralize free radicals and is an effective antioxidant.
Tetrahydrocurcumin (INCI English name: tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane), derived from the rhizome of the ginger family plant turmeric, is a natural source of cosmetic whitening material, mostly used in high-end whitening cosmetics.
As a newbie in whitening ingredients, tetrahydrocurcumin has the following skin care effects:
Tetrahydrocurcumin can effectively inhibit tyrosinase and slow down the production of melanin, and it is more effective than whitening agents such as kojic acid, arbutin and vitamin C. At the same time, the powerful antioxidant activity of tetrahydrocurcumin can also delay the production of melanin, thereby brightening the complexion and achieving a whitening effect. A foreign study randomly conducted a double-blind placebo-controlled trial on 50 subjects. Researchers found that in the whitening formula, 0.25% tetrahydrocurcumin cream was better than 4% hydroquinone (a banned skin depigmentation in cosmetics). Agent) creams are more effective and safer.
Free radicals on the surface of the skin are generated due to the aging of the skin catalyzed by ultraviolet rays, chemical substances or other stress factors. Tetrahydrocurcumin can scavenge free radicals, thereby preventing the formation of free radicals. In addition, tetrahydrocurcumin can also inhibit the proliferation of free radicals, inhibit the oxidation of fats, and can be added as a natural antioxidant to the formulation to extend the shelf life of cosmetics.
Tetrahydrocurcumin has broad-spectrum anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects, can repair skin inflammation and skin damage caused by UVB, and can more effectively relieve pain and swelling. It has a significant effect on the treatment of mild burns, skin inflammations and acne scars.
The combination of tetrahydrocurcumin's anti-inflammatory effect and high-efficiency antioxidant effect makes it an effective ingredient in anti-aging and whitening cosmetics.
Compared with yellow curcumin (which is also a turmeric root extract, tetrahydrocurcumin is one of its hydrogenated derivatives), the natural and Synthetic tetrahydrocurcumin produced Maxmedchem Corporation Ltd. is a white powder, which is more suitable for formulation in cosmetics.
Use stainless steel containers when equipping cosmetics to avoid contact with metals such as iron and copper;
First use a solvent to dissolve, and then add it to the emulsion at 40°C (104°F) or lower;
The pH value of the formula is recommended to be weakly acidic, preferably between 5.0-6.5;
Very stable in 0.1M phosphate buffer;
Carbomer, lecithin and other thickening agents can be used to gelatinize tetrahydrocurcumin;
It is suitable to be formulated into skin care products such as creams, gels and lotions;
It can be added to cosmetic formulations as a preservative and light stabilizer, the recommended dosage is 0.1-1%;
Soluble in ethoxydiglycol (a penetration enhancer); partly soluble in isosorbide and ethanol; soluble in propylene glycol at a ratio of 1:8 at 40°C; soluble in propylene glycol at a ratio of 1:4 at 40°C Polysorbate; insoluble in glycerin and water.
Maxmedchem Corporation Ltd. provides the best quality natural tetrahydrocurcumin powder or ingredients with stable base of raw materials, strong technical force, advanced production equipment and professional elite team for domestic and foreign manufacturers. We also have sound laboratory facilities and advanced testing equipment used for plant extraction, separation, synthesis, fermentation and other production procedures.
Contact us for our tetrahydrocurcumin 98% at firstname.lastname@example.org.